Who does this law apply to?
[…] Here’s what you need to know:
Who does this law apply to?
Florida Statute Section § 381.00317 applies to all employers regardless of size and all employees who are not independent contractors, volunteers, or those who serve in a private non-profit agency without compensation.
When does it go into effect and for how long?
The new law took effect on November 19, 2021, and its private employer provisions are currently set to expire on June 1, 2023.
What does the new law require?
Florida Statute § 381.00317 forbids a private employer from imposing a COVID-19 vaccination mandate on “any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement” based on the following:
- Medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy;
- Religious reasons;
- COVID-19 immunity (i.e. you previously had the infection and have antibodies to the virus);
- Periodic COVID-19 testing; and